The #1 INLINE EVENT IN THE USA...

INDOOR AND OUTDOOR EVENT

About THE RACE

BACKGROUND

image1

The Orlando Classic is a legendary event that started in the late 1980's and exploded through the 90's bringing skaters from around the world to the Beautiful Orlando Florida for a rare like no other in the world both Indoor and Outdoor. 

Some of the greatest skaters in history have all attended the Orlando event and now with the joining of World Skate, this has no become an international event like no other and will surely be an event you do not want to miss! 

TENTATIVE SCHEDULE

Thursday April 18

Open Practice

3:00 pm

Astro Indoor

+ Event Details

Thursday April 18

Open Practice

Open practice from 3pm to 6pm

3:00 pm

Astro Indoor

Friday April 19

Race Schedule

6:00 am

Astro Indoor

+ Event Details

Friday April 19

Race Schedule

ORLANDO CLASSIC 2018 TENTATIVE SCHEDULE

* SIGNIFIES CUP EVENT

Friday March 29, 2018

*Jr and Sr Flying 100M

Standard Division MIDDLE DISTANCES

Tiny Tot Girls and Boys    

Primary Girls and Boys    

Juvenile Girls and Boys    

Elementary Girls and Boys   

Freshman Girls and Boys   

Sophomore Men and Ladies 

*JR WORLD CLASS 500M SEMIS

*SR WORLD CLASS 500M SEMIS 

Junior Ladies      

Junior Men      

Senior Ladies      

Senior Men      

Classic Ladies      

Classic Men      

Masters Ladies     

Master Men      

Veterans Ladies and Men   

Esquire Ladies and Men 

* JR WORLD CLASS 500M Final

* SR WORLD CLASS 500M Final 

Standard Division Short DISTANCES

Tiny Tot Girls and Boys    

Primary Girls and Boys    

Juvenile Girls and Boys    

Elementary Girls and Boys   

Freshman Girls and Boys   

Sophomore Men and Ladies 

*JR WORLD CLASS 1000M Heats

*SR WORLD CLASS 1000M Heats 

Junior Ladies      

Junior Men      

Senior Ladies      

Senior Men      

Classic Ladies 

Classic Men      

Masters Ladies     

Master Men      

Veterans Ladies and Men   

Esquire Ladies and Men 

* JR WORLD CLASS 1000M SEMIS

* SR WORLD CLASS 1000M SEMIS 

STANDARD DIVISION SHORT DISTANCE FINALS 

Tiny Tot Girls and Boys    

Primary Girls and Boys    

Juvenile Girls and Boys    

Elementary Girls and Boys   

Freshman Girls and Boys   

Sophomore Men and Ladies  

Junior Ladies      

Junior Men      

Senior Ladies      

Senior Men      

Classic Ladies      

Classic Men      

Masters Ladies     

Master Men      

Veterans Ladies and Men   

Esquire Ladies and Men

*JR WORLD CLASS 1000M FINALS

*SR WORLD CLASS 1000M FINALS

6:00 am

Astro Indoor

Saturday April 20

Race Schedule

6AM

Astro Indoor

+ Event Details

Saturday April 20

Race Schedule

SATURDAY March 30, 2018

Standard Division Long DISTANCES

Tiny Tot Girls and Boys    

Primary Girls and Boys    

Juvenile Girls and Boys    

Elementary Girls and Boys   

Freshman Girls and Boys   

Sophomore Men and Ladies 

Junior Ladies      

Junior Men      

Senior Ladies      

Senior Men      

Classic Ladies      

Classic Men      

Masters Ladies     

Master Men      

Veterans Ladies and Men   

Esquire Ladies and Men

Standard Division Long DISTANCES FINALS

Tiny Tot Girls and Boys    

Primary Girls and Boys    

Juvenile Girls and Boys    

Elementary Girls and Boys   

Freshman Girls and Boys   

Sophomore Men and Ladies 

Junior Ladies      

Junior Men      

Senior Ladies      

Senior Men      

Classic Ladies      

Classic Men      

Masters Ladies     

Master Men      

Veterans Ladies and Men   

Esquire Ladies and Men

NOVICE DIVISION SHORT DISANCE HEATS

Primary Girls and Boys    (6 & 7)    200M  

Juvenile Girls and Boys    (8 & 9)    300M  

Elementary Girls and Boys   (10 & 11)    300M  

Freshman Girls and Boys   (12 & 13)    300M 

Sophomore Men and Ladies   (14 & 15)    500M  

Junior Men and Ladies    (16 & 17)    500M  

Senior Men and Ladies    (18 – 26)    500M   

Classic Men and Ladies    (27 – 34)    500M  

Masters Men and Ladies   (35 - above)    500M  

NOVICE DIVISION SHORT FINALS

Primary Girls and Boys    (6 & 7)    200M  

Juvenile Girls and Boys    (8 & 9)    300M  

Elementary Girls and Boys   (10 & 11)    300M  

Freshman Girls and Boys   (12 & 13)    300M 

Sophomore Men and Ladies   (14 & 15)    500M  

Junior Men and Ladies    (16 & 17)    500M  

Senior Men and Ladies    (18 – 26)    500M   

Classic Men and Ladies    (27 – 34)    500M  

Masters Men and Ladies   (35 - above)    500M 

*JR WORLD CLASS LONG DISTANCE FINALS

*SR WORLD CLASS LONG DISTANCE FINALS

NOVICE DIVISION LONG DISANCE HEATS

Primary Girls and Boys    (6 & 7)    200M  

Juvenile Girls and Boys    (8 & 9)    300M  

Elementary Girls and Boys   (10 & 11)    300M  

Freshman Girls and Boys   (12 & 13)    300M 

Sophomore Men and Ladies   (14 & 15)    500M  

Junior Men and Ladies    (16 & 17)    500M  

Senior Men and Ladies    (18 – 26)    500M   

Classic Men and Ladies    (27 – 34)    500M  

Masters Men and Ladies   (35 - above)    500M  

NOVICE DIVISION LONG DISTANCE FINALS

Primary Girls and Boys    (6 & 7)    200M  

Juvenile Girls and Boys    (8 & 9)    300M  

Elementary Girls and Boys   (10 & 11)    300M  

Freshman Girls and Boys   (12 & 13)    300M 

Sophomore Men and Ladies   (14 & 15)    500M  

Junior Men and Ladies    (16 & 17)    500M  

Senior Men and Ladies    (18 – 26)    500M   

Classic Men and Ladies    (27 – 34)    500M  

Masters Men and Ladies   (35 - above)    500M 

NOVICE 2 PERSON RELAYS

STANDARD 2 PERSON RELAYS INCL. MIXED

3 PERSON RELAYS 

6AM

Astro Indoor

SUNDAY APRIL 21

OUTDOOR EVENT

6AM - 4PM

TBD

+ Event Details

SUNDAY APRIL 21

OUTDOOR EVENT

OUTDOOR INFORMATION  COMING SOON! 

6AM - 4PM

TBD

DISTANCES

INDOOR WORLD CLASS AND JR WORLD CLASS CUP EVENTS

JR & SR WORLD CLASS MEN   Flying 100M, 500M, 1000M, 3000m   

JR & SR WORLD CLASS LADIES  Flying 100M, 500M, 1000M, 3000m

* Depending on Entries, we may separate Jr and Sr World Class.

NOVICE Races & Distances

Novice Individual Divisions:    AGE     DISTANCE

Primary Girls and Boys    (6 & 7)    200M  400M

Juvenile Girls and Boys    (8 & 9)    300M  400M

Elementary Girls and Boys   (10 & 11)    300M  500M

Freshman Girls and Boys   (12 & 13)    300M  700M

Sophomore Men and Ladies   (14 & 15)    500M  1000M

Junior Men and Ladies    (16 & 17)    500M  1000M

Senior Men and Ladies    (18 – 26)    500M   1000M

Classic Men and Ladies    (27 – 34)    500M  1000M

Masters Men and Ladies   (35 - above)    500M  1000M

Elementary 2 Boy/Girl/Mixed       1200M

Sophomore 2 Man/Lady/Mixed       2000M

Senior 2 Man/Lady/ Mixed        2000M

Classic/Master 2 Man/Lady/Mixed      2000M

Note: **Some divisions may be combined to save time and keep the meet competitive

Standard Division Races & Distances 

Standard Individual Divisions:   AGE     DISTANCE

Tiny Tot Girls and Boys    (5 and Under)   100M  200M  300M

Primary Girls and Boys    (6 & 7)    200M  300M  400M

Juvenile Girls and Boys    (8 & 9)     200M  300M  500M

Elementary Girls and Boys   (10 & 11)    300M  500M  700M

Freshman Girls and Boys   (12 & 13)    300M  500M  1000M

Sophomore Men and Ladies   (14 & 15)    500M  1000M 1500M

Junior Ladies      (16 & 17)    500M  1000M 1500M

Junior Men      (16 & 17)    500M  1000M 2000M

Senior Ladies      (18 – 24)    500M  1000M 2000M

Senior Men      (18 – 24)    500M  1000M 3000M

Classic Ladies      (25 -34)    500M  1000M 1500M

Classic Men      (25 -34)    500M  1000M 2000M

Masters Ladies     (35-44)      500M   700M 1000M

Master Men      (35-44)     500M   700M 1500M

Veterans Ladies and Men   (45 - 54)     500M   700M 1000M

Esquire Ladies and Men   (55 & Older)   500M 700M 1000M

**Some divisions may be combined to save time and keep the meet competitive

Indoor Events

Standard Division Relays

 All USA Roller Sports Elite 2 Person and 2 Mixed Relays will be skated***

DIVISIONS        AGE     DISTANCE

Juvenile 3 Mix    (Boys/Girls of Juvenile and Primary)   1500M

Freshman 3 Mix   (Elementary and freshman)    3000M 

Senior 3 Mix    (Sophomore, Junior, & Senior)   6000M

Classic/Master/

Veteran 3 Mix (any combination of men/women in these ages)  3000M

image2

Prices

COST OF THE EVENTS ARE AS FOLLOWS: 

JR and SR WORLD CLASS FIRST EVENT $60.00 or Include all relays for $85

Elite Division First Event $40.00 or Include all relays for $65

Novice Division First Event $40.00 or Include all relays for $65 Skate both Novice and Elite for $85 including all relays! 

Jr and Sr World Class event will be rewarded Cash and Prizes!

Download ENTRY FORMS

Download the latest entry forms. 

Please send all entries to Joe Hanna 171 Plumosus Dr. , Altamonte Springs, FL 32701 or by Email to JHannaSFR@aol.com

*Entry Deadline is April 4, 2019

ORLANDO CLASSIC OUTDOOR

OUR NEW FACILITY

image3

EAST RIVER HIGH SCHOOL TRACK 

400 METER ASPHALT TRACK

image4

One of the only Asphalt High School Tracks still available in Central Florida. 

SCHEDULE AND RACE DISTANCES WILL BE POSTED SOON! 

EASTER SUNRISE SERVICE

image5

EASTER is a special time for many and The Orlando Classic respects all denominations and will hold an Easter Sunrise service tentatively at 6:30AM followed by registration at 7AM and Racing starting at 8AM promptly! 

Subscribe

Contact Me

Send Message

My supporters mean the world to me. Do you have questions or comments about my training? Send me a message, and I will get back to you soon.

THE ORLANDO CLASSIC INLINE SKATING EVENT